Program

  
Wednesday September 19th @ Radboud UMC
07.45 Van der Valk MAIN HALL, coaches leaving for program at Radboud UMC
Pre-conference workshops
08.30-17.00

CADAVER Course at the laboratory of Anatomy, Radboud University Nijmegen (Max 50 participants)
Alternating circulation at different stations
13.00-17.00
Interactive workshops for nurses,Caro Edelbroek, Eva Leljevahl and Phyllis Sarah McPhillips
13:00 welcome word to all participants (Eva, Phyllis and Caro )              
13:15 anatomy & working mechanism of and MRI for SCS    
14:00 active workshop simulation model 
15:00 break              
15:15 programming SCS: Abbott, Bioness, Boston, Medtronic, Nevro, Saluda, StimWave    
16:00 complications/ prevention policies                            
16:30 Complications session or session on when to use a specific system

15.00-19.00 INS board meeting  @ Van der Valk hotel (invited participants)
17.30
Coaches leaving for Van der Valk Hotel
19:00-20.00

Welcome reception: OPENING CONGRESS Prof Cees Smit Sibinga, emProfessor International Development of Transfusion Medicine, Director at IQM Consulting, advisor WHO @ Van der Valk Hotel, Lent, Nijmegen
 
 
Thursday September 20th @ Van der Valk Hotel, Lent, Nijmegen
08.30-09.00

Welcome and inaugural ceremony for the president-elect of the INS
Dr Mike DeJongste (chair organizing committee) & Dr Monique Steegers (president BNS), The Netherlands 
  Subject: neuromodulation mechanisms | Chair:  Stana Bojanic, United Kingdom 
09.00-09.30  Mark Plazier, Belgium: Brain research in neuromodulation for brain disorder 
09.30-10.00 Jan Vesper, Germany: Mechanisms of neuromodulation for brain disorders
10.00-10.30 Tim Vancamp, Spain: Basic mechanics of spinal cord stimulation; from the lab to the human nervous system 
10.30-11.00 Maarten Moens, Belgium: What is hot and what is not in imaging of the brain (special emphasis on pain and neuromodulation)?   
11.00-11.30 Coffee break, exhibition and poster presentations
  Subject: whats new in neuromodulation? | Chair: Jan Vesper
11.30-12.00 Frank Huygen, The Netherlands: Spinal Cord Stimulation: target for immunomodulation? 
12.00-12.30 Robert Levy, USA: Closed loop systems in neuromodulation   
12.30-13.00  Dirk de Ridder, Belgium:  The future of neuromodulation
13.00-14.00  Lunch, exhibition and poster presentations
 
Parallel sessions
 
 

14.00-14.30
 
 
14.30 - 15.00
 

15.00 - 15.30
Subject: Brain | Chair: Philippe Rigoard
 

Erkan Kurt, The Netherlands: What have we learned from 30 years of MCS for Pain?          
 
Ido Strauss, Israel: Destructive therapies for pain

 
Damianos Sakas, Greece: DBS back from the targets
Subject: Outcomes of neuromodulation | Chair: Alessandro Dario, Italy

Philip van der Wees, The Netherlands: Patient reported outcome measures: what is the best for the patient?
 
Rod Taylor, United Kingdom: Outcomes value based health care and cost-benefit in neuromodulatio
 
Petri Roodbol, The Netherlands: Outcomes of nurse initiated research (in neuromodulation)

15.30-16.00 Coffee break
16.00-17.00
Oral abstract presentations
17:00-18:00 Oral abstract presentations: Young Neuromodulators Committee and Women in Neurmodulation
17.00-18.00  Drinks and snacks at the Exhibitors hall  
18.30 MAIN HALL -  coaches leaving for social program
18.30-20.00
Social Program: (boat tour with drinks and snacks or city walk)
20.15-22.00 Walking dinner @ De Waagh 
 
 
  Friday September 21th @ Van der Valk Hotel, Lent, Nijmegen
  Subject: Guidelines and updates in neuromodulation | Chair: Simon Thomson , United Kingdom 
08.30-09.00 Tim Deer, United States of America: Guidelines for neuromodulation therapies                 
09.00-09.30 Alessandro Dario, Italy: Update on registries for neuromodulation
09.30-10.00 Simon Thomson, United Kingdom: Update on stimulation output options fos SCS devices with emphasis on PROCO study     
10.00-10.30
Sam Eldabe, United Kingdom: Update on neuromodulation for pain (state of the art and DRG)   
10.30-11.00 Coffee break, exhibition and poster presentations
  Subject: Evolving indications regarding neuromodulation | Chair: Dennis Dupoiron, France
11.00-11.30 Fabien Wagner, Switzerland: Spinal Cord Stimulation for spinal cord injury  
11.30-12.00
Christpohe Perruchoud, Switzerland: Intra-thecal treatment for pain and spasticity   
12.00-12.30

Pedram Tabatabaie, Finland : State of the art for urinary and fecal incontinence and neurostimulation with focus on sacral nerve stimulation  
12.30-14.00 Lunch, exhibition and poster presentations
  Parallel sessions
 
 
 
14.00-14-30
 
 
14.30-15.00
 
 
15.00-15.30
Subject: registries for neuromodulation | Chair: Antonio Pajuelo, Spain
Subject: Neuromodulation and headache| Chair: Tanju Ucar, Turkey
 
Caro Edelbroek, The Netherlands: Lessons to be learned from
data bases: Experience with the Promise registration
 
Agustin Mendiola, Spain: Selecting patients for free
paresthesia stimulation 
 
Kaare Meier, Denmark: Registries for neuromodulation:the need for a European database
 
Claudio Reverberi, Italy:  Peripheral nerve stimulation and headache
 
Mads Barløse, Denmark: Headache and SPG neuromodulation
 

Dr Christina Virgina Torres, Madrid Spain:  DBS for idiopathic atypical facial pain      

15.00-16.00 Coffee break, exhibition and poster presentations
  Subject: Specifc Topics regarding neuromodulation | Chair: Kaare Meier, Denmark
16.00-16.30 Ricardo Chavarriaga Lozano, Switzerland: Decoding the brain through brain-computer interfaces: where are we in 2018?
16.30-17.00 Ivan Martinovic, United Kingdom: Brain jacking and neurocriminals
17.00-17.30
Dr VM: Mysterious guest
17.30-18.15 Drinks and snacks
18.15 Closing remarks
18.30 MAIN HALL -  coaches leaving for social program
19.00-...
Wine tasting and dinner in Fort Lent
 
 
  Saturday September 22th: Chapters day  @ Van der Valk Hotel, Lent, Nijmegen
09.00-12.00
Meetings of the European Chapters
12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00 Adjourn